Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pain in left testicle, lower abdomen. Ultrasound done, no hernia found. Testicle ultrasound required?

hi doctor i have pain on my left testicle nd it started around an year ago. The pain is not only on that testicle but also to the left side of lower abdomen . it is a radiating pain from lowerleft abdomen to testicle left. . I had self examination nd found both testicles normal. i still hav pain and i had an ultrasound a year ago for checking any hernia and couldnt find anything. should i go for an ultrasound for testicles?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
yes, but it sounds to me like neurological pain so nothing wont be found on ultrasound. There can be also some urinary or testicle infection so do tests to rule this out. If nothing is found then there can be intraabdominal pathology and you should do CT scan to visualize this.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor