Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pain in left testicle. Scan shows mild left varicocele. Treatment for cure without surgery?

Hi, I have pain at my left testicle(left scrotum ). Local doctor suggested to do color doppler scan for SCROTAL. Here is the report. Left pampiniform plexus appear mildly dilated and tortuous and show reversal flow of valsalva manoeuvre. MILD LEFT VARICOCELE . Now the Dr says that I should undergo for minor surgerory if it is not cured by the medicine which he has prescribed. I am scared to do surgery. Are there ways to get cured with medication . Please help me to get cured without surgery. 1) Complamina (Tablets of Xantinol Nicotinate) 2) Doxy-1 L - DR Forte 3) Zerodol TH4 (Aceclotenac & Thiocolchicoside Tablets)
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
I am sorry to say that there are no medicines for Varicocele.
If the pain is due to infection,it will be relieved by the drugs prescribed by your doctor.
But,get your semen analysis too.
If it is abnormal,then surgery is the only option.
So,please try with the medicines first.If there is no response,get it operated.
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor