Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in left side stomach, UPT negative. U/S showed cyst in ovary, free fluid in Douglas pouch right ovary. Can I plan for the baby?

can someone help me i am 28 years old, married one year before, we are using precaution till oct now we are planning baby, i found pain on my left side in stomach and my periods were delayed by 10 days. i did pregnany test but it is negative. for safer side i went to doctors in ultra sound everything is normal but clear cyst seen left ovary measures 5.2*2.6cm in size and free fluid + seen in pouch of duglas my right side ovary size is 2.9*2.6*1.4 cm vol 6cc and left is 6*3.8*5.5 cm vlo 69 cc. Doctor prescribed me xfenac-pmetrogyl 400, zacinmaxamus for one month. i dont know anythiny can someone help on this. can i plan a baby right now in this position.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

An ovarian cyst of around 5x3 cm size, with clear free fluid inside might be simple benign ovarian cyst generally.
Sometimes pelvic inflammatory disease can lead to ovarian pathology. And because of that your doctor prescribed you antibiotic tablets.
After completion of the course better to undergo ultrasound once again, if the cyst is still persisting better use contraceptive pills for few cycles to decrease the size of the cyst with your doctor's advice.
And better to plan pregnancy after completion of treatment for the cyst.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor