Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pain in left side, lump in rib cage, tenderness, done blood work. Help

Hi on 6-29-2012 I had lab work Done and white cell count was 9.5 Lymph was low 5.6 and Neut was high 88.9 mono was normal as well as Eos and Baso the Mpv was a Litle High.More Blood work was Done on 8-10-2012 white cell count was 12.5 High Lymph was close to normal and Neut was normal.Been feeling pain in left side for Months now it comes and goes Noticed a Small lump on left Rib cage and is Tender not firm.Notice some abrassions on that spot from work I am Sure but not sure.Doctor called me He said there is nothing in my Blood work that Suggests Lekukemia or Lymphoma .He reassured Me not to Worry however Ifeel he may be Lying to Me need some Advice very Nervous about this.I am still eating well no Night Sweats or lossing Weight no swollen lymph nodes in neck or grion or neck I am 45 years ols and I am a Male please Help.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response r normal...dont worry...the doctor was not lying to you...if you are still worried...get an fnac of that lump...

Dr. Ashish Verma
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor