Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in left kidney. Ultrasound shows left hydroureteronephrosis in the left lower ureter adjacent the vesicoureteric junction. Treatment?

Hello dr. My name is XXXXXXX From last night i have pain in my left kidney . so i m gone to the doctor. He was tell me do usg . So i did the USG. In this report they show (impression) left hydroureteronephrosis secoundary tocalculus in the left lower ureter adjacent the vesicoureteric junction. Significant post void residue-To rule out the possibility of cystitis
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Good day!

you have a stone lodged at the junction between the bladder and the ureter (tube where urine passes that connects the kidney to the bladder). Depending on the size of the stone treatment options 1) conservative - wait for the stone to pass out on its own with adequate pain control 2) endoscopic treatment - put in a scope and remove the stone by basket or laser 3) eswl - fragmentation by using shock waves ( less invasive) .

Like I said the treatment options would be determined depending on the stone size and availability of equipment and expertise in your area.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor