Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pain in left calf, small nodule under skin. Normal venous doppler, x ray. Cause?

I have been having sharp burning pain in in my left calf on the right side for years and pain has worsen. There is a small nodule there now under the skin. Recently had a venous doppler, nothing found,/a previous xray,/nothing either. Been on lyrica, no help, neurotin seem to work and motrin. Notice symptoms in cold and hot environments. Pain shoots through entire body. What may be my illness, I do sit for long periods at work.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Donella
you are facing lot of pain in left calf along with nodule. your investigations till now are normal.I suggest that you should get done FNAC /Biopsy.But at the same time I think it may be inflammatory swelling eg. infected sebaceous gland. you may try antibiotics,anti inflammatory drugs, nothing to worry. get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor