Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pain in knee and hip due to titanium rod placement. Help

I had a titanium rod placement in tib 18 yrs ago have struggled all these yrs to walk and can't absolutely can't run without massive pain radiating from foot to hip.. now struggling to walk without massive pain in knee and hip area went to orthopod and he stated it was my back.. i have seen a neurologist since february and MRI of my back showed no back issues or nerve issues with back.. neuro sent me on to bone dr. and cant seem to get them to help me.. i am ready for the lower leg to be removed as i have been told that the leg is turned 15 degrees to the right of my body it is miserable.. it causes massive pain in my knee and massive mind games and many tears of shear sadness as i dont want to rely on pain meds just to walk.. i am a very strong woman and i dont want pills to run my life i want to just be able to walk and exercise and even run as i have been physically fit almost my whole life.. just totally bummed that doctors make comments of me doing this for attention.. i have many other ways of getting attention i just want the pain removed from my body.. i have had enough.. please help me understand why there is such an issue.. i know that the rod can't be removed as there is still bone in the tib still missing and it didn't calcify.. im too young to feel this old and worthless.. please help..
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the hip and knee that you are having is not likely to be due to titanium rod that was placed in your tibia. This pain can be due to disc problem or a nerve root compression.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor