Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pain in kidney, taken double dosage calcium and protein bars. History of kidney stones

Several months ago my right kidney had a semi mild throbbing pain that last a few days. Several years before that I was eating lots protein bars and noticed the same sensation. I cut that down and it subsided. A while back I was unknowingly taking double the calcium I usually take and noticed severe pain in my right kidney. I decreased the amount and drank lots of water and it subsided in couple of days. Every few days and have this throbbing. I do have a history of kidney stones loooong time ago. It was due to simply not drinking enough water. I drink proper amounts now, I think.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
get one ultrasound of KUB,check for stones in ureter.may this be because of crystals or small stones.take normal calcium,low sodium diet ,urinary alkanizer
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor