Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain in kidney, hip area, lower back, groin, stomach. Ultrasound shows inflamed prostate. Taking antibiotics

My husband has had a bad back for 4/5 months around the kidney area and hip there is also been a pain in the groin and stomach Have had a urine test and blood tests which have all come back ok. Have had a ultra sound which again has come back with an inflamed prostate have had antibiotics for that. The lower back back is constant pain and there is a numbness groin and side area.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello user,
The complains are due to inflammation in prostate, and some antibiotics have very poor penetration of the prostatic capsule, so it requires longer treatment,
the complains you are telling is also seen in kidney stones, but a normal sonography report excludes it !!

Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor