Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pain in hip joint. X-ray shows dryness in ball joint. Prescribed reparil, dorofen. Cause of worry?

last thursday night i had a great pain in hip joint , doctor had a x-ray and said you have dryness in the joint, he gave me Tab Reparil and Dorofen capsule, thrice a day, please comment is this medicne al right for me, any side effects, secondly I want to know about this desease Dryness in ball joint is it serious or just a minor thing not to worry about.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
YOUR TREATING SURGEON HAS THE BEST JUDGEMENT AS HE HAS SEEN YOUR X-RAY AND GIVEN YOU PHYSICAL EXAMINATION.REPARIL IS FOR SUBSIDENCE OF SWELLING(OEDEMA) AND ALSO HAS ANTI-INFLAMMATORY EFFECT, DOROFEN HAS REBULDING EFFECT ON JOINT CARTILAGE(MAINTAINENCE OF WEAR AND TEAR),SIDE EFFECTS ARE MINIMAL IF TAKEN AFTER MEALS-ACIDITY IS SLIGHT USUAL SIDE EFFECT USUSALLY OCCURING WHEN MEDICINES ARE TAKEN EMPTY STOMACH
dRY JOINT MAY BE DUE TO EARLY ONSET OF JOINT ARTHRITIS(DEGENERATIVE PROCESS-CALLED OSTEOARTHRITIS ) AND TAKING RIGHT PREVENTIVE MEASURES,TREATMENT MAY PREVENT PROGRESION OF DISEASE AND SYMPTOMS.sO THERE SHOULD BE NO CAUSE FOR ALARM AT THIS STATE OF YOUR AFFECTATION.tRUST YOUR DOCTOR.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor