Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pain in head above ear. Dizziness. Due to lack of sleep and stress?

Hi my name is Israel I am 28 and I been having this sharp high pitch pain on the left side of my head about 2 inches above the ear, it kinda feels like my vain I have also been feeling dizzy somethings at work, I hope its just lack of sleep and stress , I am 5 7 weigh 170 I work out 4 days a week I eat healthy and I am pretty active..Thanks for your advice or help.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
The ear pain can be because of multiple reasons. If you have any associated symptoms of cold or URTI, please take nasal decongestants, analgesics and a short course of antibiotics. If no associated symptoms are there, it can be because of wax getting impacted in ear, which needs cleaning by an ENT. Otherwise debris collected in external auditory canal can also cause pain which also will be resolved by cleaning. Regards
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor