Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain in hands and eyes, redness. Taken advil. What can help?

Two weeks ago, while doing laundry, I very forcefully rammed the back of my right hand against the top of the agitator in the washing machine - about halfway between my wrist and the base of my index and middle fingers. The initial pain brought tears to my eyes and the area turned purplish-red almost immediately. I took two Advil and iced the area that evening. The following morning, there was no discoloration but still extreme tenderness to the area. Now, two weeks later, there is a small, semi-squishy lump at the impact site. Touching it causes severe shooting pain throughout my hand and wrist. Not touching it still results in a dull throb from the impact site through my fingers ( index finger in particular). There is no discoloration and the lump is too small to be visible on the surface. What have I done to my hand and how can I fix it?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear user
It seems from the history that you have suffered a mechanical injury to your index and middle fingers. You have taken immediate first aid but since your complaints are still continuing and you have got severe pain in the fingers, I advice you to get an x ray done of the fingers to rule out fracture. Do consult near by orthopedician for further evaluation and treatment.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor