Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pain in groin pelvis,buttock, mild fever, laparoscopy/hysteroscopy for fibroids, pain in lower spine

I am a 48 year old woman. I have undergone a range of medical examinations within the last year due to pain experienced in my groin , pelvis , lower back/ buttocks . This takes the form of shooting pains, a constant gnawing, dull ache/throbbing. On several occasions, and for no discernible reason, it has included a low-grade fever (making me feel v.unwell). I underwent a laparoscopy/ hysteroscopy because it was discovered that I had fibroids (one of them being 5cm), but nothing further was found, and as the Consultant was not sure that the pain I was experiencing was related to the fibroids, I have continued to live with them (on the basis that they will shrink once I reach menopause ). I then had a flexibile sigmoidoscopy and barium enema - nothing there. I have also had an x-ray of my sacroilliac area - no inflammation. I have been seeing an Osteopath, but with no improvements. In fact, my pain is increasing, particularly the deep throbbing pain behind the bottom of my spine, and I have noticed a pink tinge to my urine when I wipe myself, when the throbbing is at its worst. I had a litmus paper test for my urine at docs today, but there were no signs of infection. I am at my wits end. I feel that something is wrong, but do not know where to turn to or what to do. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
You didn't mentioned which type of fibroids you are having.
The possible causes for your symptoms according to gynec point of view are,
1. presence of subserous fibroid:
subserous fibroids grow from the outer surface of the uterus. When they become large in size they will exert pressure on surrounding structures.
If they are attached to the uterus with a stalk, they are called pedenculated fibroids,
sometimes they will attach to surrounding structures and get blood supply from them and get detached from uterus. These are called wondering fibroids.
The symptoms of subserous fibroids are:
pain in the abdomen and pelvis sometimes radiating to back,
constipation, bloating sensation in the abdomen,
frequent urination,
if pedenculated fibroid or wondering fibroid attaches to the urinary bladder it will lead to increased blood supply of the bladder further leading to symptoms like frequency of urination.
So, I am suspecting that there is a chance to have subserous fibroid with symptoms.
As you told you are near to menopause, after attaining menopause the fibriod will shrink and symptoms will decrease. Till then you can manage with analgesics.
2.presence of pelvic inflammatory disease:
in this also you pelvic pain radiating to back,
occasional fever because of infection,
increased blood supply to surrounding areas like bladder will lead to urinary symptoms.
Here combination of antibiotics and analgesics will decrease the pain.
But if it is unbearable pain better consult your doctor again, take one ultrasound to determine any fresh cause for the symptoms.
take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. you have low back ache with no findings tests.
you haue consulted everyone exbept orthopedic surgeon. you consult an
orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis. you may have to get the CTscan done
for confermation of the problem. besides avoid eating potato other tubers
tamato egg chicken
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor