Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pain in front tooth, small filing needed. Due to stress or infection?

Hi Can you help? I have a pain in my top front tooth , I went to a dentist two years ago and he said i need a small filling in this tooth and from then on I have had pain. I have been back five times to him also another two dentists and I am told there is nothing wrong. My mother passed away at the time I had the filling so one dentist said it was stress .
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Endodontics 's  Response
Hi, if the filling was done without a proper cavity preparation, which could be by two ways- one, if the carious structure was not cleaned up properly, it leads to caries spreading underneath. Secondly if there is pulp exposure while deep cavity preparation, it leads to persistent pain after the filling. Please take an ray and go for a root canal treatment to get rid of the pain. you may need a crown also if there is discoloration. Take care!
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Atwal Vikram's  Response
Sometimes a tooth with even small looking defect or carious lesion can have dental pulp involvement.
if the filling was done properly there should have been no pain there after. but as you have had no relief from pain then the next best thing to do to save this tooth and get relief from pain forever is to get the RCT done in that tooth.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
as you said filling has been done in that tooth,still you have pain,i will suggest you please go to an endodontic bacause endodontic deals with infection involving you symptoms,pulp may be involved,so please go to an endodontic with out any delay and go for the complete examination done including x-rays.and please follow all the given instructions properly.nothing to get worried. take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor