Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pain in forearms, quadriceps, diarrhea, throat pain. Taking tylenol. Causes and treatment for pain?

I am an 18 year old male. This past Sunday I was not able to get out of bed due to pain in my forearms and quadriceps. I forced myself out of bed and made it to my class. If I keep moving the pain is not so bad, but its worse in the morning when I try to get out of bed. It has been 4 days and yesterday I had diarhea. I also noticed throat pain for which I have been taking tylenol . I did not do any strenuous exercises. I am in great shape. Why the pain in the forearms and quadriceps all of a sudden? Help!
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
There can be many causes of such sudden pain but i think it is too arly to comment. I would suggest you to take brufen as tylenol is not very strong pain killer, I would also like to suggest you to avoid hot water fomentation. Take rest. If your pain does not subsides or increases then you can go for blood investigations also.
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor