Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pain in forearm, dizziness. Have chronic inflammation. Taken Ibuprofen

I had a throbbing pain in the upper side of my right forearm between my wrist and elbow , (closer to my wrist). It began at work at about midnight and kept repeating until I took a break and sat down at about 02:15 AM. By 01:00 AM it seemed to increase in occurances and I felt dizzy with the pain would flair and the dizziness would go down with the pain. I am age 64. I also suffer from chronic inflammation and I actually took 3 ibuprofens 2 hours before this pain began. I took them because everything seemed to be hurting at once. But this forearm throbbing is something new. I have not hurt or strained my arm, or subjected it to any repetitive motion. I don t usually take ibuprofens at work unless I think the pain is inflammatory.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your question in detail.
There are various different causes for such a pain, carpel tunnel syndrome being one of the common cause. If the pain doesn't go down with your routine pain killers, you should consider visiting a surgeon who can examine your wrist and then offer you help.
Look out for tingling sensation over your palms and if it appears then you have to make it quick.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor