Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain in eyes occurs all of a sudden. What can subside pain?

I have a pain behind my eyes that occurs all of a sudden, but not frequently. I am 19, 5 0 ,130lbs. I am mostly healthy and active the most current occurrence was about an hour after a mile run in a grocery store. I almost fainted from the excruciating pain. It was embarrassing. I have experienced this spontaneously over the past few years after physical activity or extreme stress . Can you help?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Sorry to hear about that..
You require a thorough and complete ocular examination..
It could be because of a simple refractive error or even a migraine...
Optic/retrobulbar neuritis should be ruled out..
If everything comes normal, you can take treatment for migraine which may give some relief from the pains..
Consult an ophthalmologist get the eye examination done..
Take care..
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor