Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pain in eyes and arms, fibromyalgia, losing balance. MRI done. Do i have MS?

I got an MRI with & without contrast to determine if had MS as my son does. My neurologist is unavailable for 4 days and I am so worried. It states:T1 and T2: No hydrocephalus, mass effect, or midline shift. FLAIR: Scattered foci of periventricular hyperintensity, indicating chronic small vessel ischemic change. Midline: Partial empty selia noted. Impression: 1. Chronic white matter changes & 2. Partial empty selia. Do I have MS or not? I am having pains in my eyes, pains down my arms, I also have Fibromyalgia and Lymphedema Tarda of the legs, and in the last year have started losing my balance and fallen. In your opinion, do you feel I have MS?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Your MRI brain does not show typical features of MS ,hence you need not worry.

For eye pain consult your ophthalmologist and get tested visual acuity, sometime dryness itself can produce eye pain

Check your blood pressure , lipid profile and blood sugar which are the common causes of chronic white matter changes and correct it

You may require antiplatelets, statins also
Please consult your local doctor/specialist for a prescription

Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Hi tech city hyderabad
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor