Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pain in collar bone, on sleeping sideways. Surgeries done to fix impingement. X-ray normal. Treatment?

I fell a few years back very hard and put out my right hand to break fall. In doing so I thought I immediately broke my collarbone as my weight shifted my body and shoulder forward. I ended up tearing my rotator cuff and had surgery . After surgery my collarbone and shoulder still did not feel right and i mentioned to my dr who did surgery. He brushed off and said it would take time to heal. I went for a second opinion and found out that I had an impinchment in my ac joint along with stiches that never melted from 1st surgery. I had a 2nd surgery and she did a distal clavical surgery fixing the impinchment, also did a major clean up from the 1st surgery. I felt a lot better, except for the fact that I was still having collarbone pain when I slept. It is over a year after 2nd surgery and I am having problems sleeping on my side (i am a side sleeper), I wake in the middle of the night feeling like my collarbone is protruding and in one instance I pushed on it and felt a pop and then relief . I can t sleep and feel as though there is something wrong. What can this be? I had x-rays which should no break of the collarbone, and I also have an extra rib bone which I found out when they did the x-ray.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the X-ray is normal then you need a regular physiotherapy exercises to increase the tone of your neck muscles. Get CT scan done for better evaluation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor