Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pain in chest, arms. Inverted T waves on EKG. Stent placed for blockage. Lipid profile normal. Possible?

I had chest pain with pain radiating down BOTH arms, went to the ER where I had inverted T-waves on my EKG . As the cardiologist entered the room I had an NSTEMI & was rushed to the cath lab where I had a stent placed for a 98% blockage of the LAD. All other coronary arteries where completely clear & smooth. My lipid profile came back completely normal HDL & LDL. How could this be? I do have a past hx of hyper coagulability found with a PE I had almost 3 yrs ago.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
with normal LDL/HDL , 98 % blockage in single artery is possible.
as blockage is due to Atherosclerosis ( you had not mentioned your risk factors for this) such as your age, sex, smoking , diet , family history .
no relation with PE with atherosclerosis
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor