Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pain in cartilaginous part of nose. Pimple growing in right nostril with burning sensation. Solution?

Hi, i am 17 yr old boy, i started to have a pain in my cartilaginous part of my nose .... i happen to look into my painful nose. i saw a pimple like structure in my right nostril . at the corner of the bridge. with a green center and a mass of bulged, thick skin! now its 2-3 days... its growing in size... i feel a burning sensation, sneezing sensation... and awful irritating pain!!!...etc! do i need to consult a doc, or its just a pimple?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
SEEM TO BE FRUNCLE AS THE FRUNCLE ARE COMMON IN THESE AREA
CAN BE DUE TO SILENT SINUS INFECTION OR LOCAL PRICKIN
NEED TO TAKE ANTIBIOTICS TO REDUCE INFECTION AND ANTI ALLERGICS TO REDUCE THE NASAL SECRETIONS
ADD ANALGESIC SOS
APPLY LOCAL ANTIBIOTIC MIXED WITH ANTIALLERIC OVER THE SEPTAL AREA IT MAY TAKE 3 WEEK
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor