Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pain in brain, taking dolo 650. Should go for vasograin?

Hi, my wife, aged about 21 years is suffering from severe pain in the left side of the brain since a week. She has been taking Dolo 650 but it is not helping her anymore.. One of my friends who happens to be an experienced medical representative advice to take Vasograin for 2 days and then pay a visit to a doctor... Should I go ahead with his advice or show up to the doctor immediately. Thank you very much in advance... Mohammed Azeem
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mohammed,
Welcome to HCM.
I have gone through your query. Headache is a common symptom for many causes of concerns of the brain which manifests as pain in the head. Sometimes taking anti-inflammatories can be useful as it could be stress related or incidental, but if it is continuous then would request to get her examined by a neurologist or a physician for a proper diagnosis before starting her on vasograin which is a medication for migraine and can cause side-effects.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor