Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in bottom left foot and hip, tngling sensation. Is it sciatica?

when I go to bed, in the morning I have pain on the bottom of left foot , tingling sensation on the bottom of the foot, coupled with weakness in left leg with some left hip pain. After movement and walking, approx after 5minutes it all disappears. Left ankle is not swollen, nor is the left leg. When left leg is left stationary, then the symptoms manifest. No chest pain . Any ideas re origin of the symptoms? Could be sciatica??
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thanks for your query.

Your presentation mostly occurs when your leg is stationary or while you are in a supine position. This could be because of a circulatory problem.

If you are in your middle ages or are an elderly individual, or have a history of an occupation requiring long duration's of standing, or do a lot of standing through the day, these symptoms are more common, as they could be a result of a vascular condition.

You should visit your family physician, or even better a vascular specialist/surgeon, who can help examine and diagnose you.

Sciatica most commonly presently with pain. Pain radiates from one side of the lower back and radiates mostly to the buttock, but can go up til the mid thigh or even the knee at times. Pain is aggravated in certain standing of sitting positions. It is also triggered during a change from low seated positions to a standing one. Some patients experience discomfort while lying in a position which applies pressure on the effected side with the sciatica.

This is also accompanied by weakness of the foot, on effected side. Weakness can be severe as to even lead to limitations in movement.

I advice you to make an appointment at your earliest convenience and consult your doctor, this is a problem we could avoid, so you need not go through the pain or discomfort.

Wishing you good health and a beautiful life ahead.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor