Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pain in big toe after bunion surgery. Done deep tissue massage. Can pin be removed?

I had bunion surgery on April 24 2013. A internal pin was placed at base of big toe/ which is traverse/ across in direction. Also hammertoe correction of second toe w/ removable pin & a Taylor bunion on the little toe side with a fusion of the joint. These two toes had pins removed at six weeks & I started physical therapy as soon as pins were removed. I am still having a lot of pain in the big toe/ bunion area...top of toe, bottom of toe and side. Still hurts when I roll my foot when walking & when I stand for longer periods. I have been having deep tissue massage for weeks now & don't seem to be getting better. My orthopedic surgeon said give it 4 to 6mths. I'm wondering if this internal pin is the cause so much soreness( it is not swelling). The hammertoe & Taylor's bunion areas are not sore at all. Can I have this pin removed?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that has been placed can be the cause of pain that you are having. If the proper healing has taken place in the area radiologically, then it can be removed. This can provide you some relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor