Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain in belly few hours after eating, sharp feeling under the ribs. GERD or ulcer?

Good Evening Docs, Im Joseph, 24 years old. I was diagnosed for having a GERD last year on April, It all started when we drank alcohol and went to a concert and it last about 10 hours and I have passed my meal. i feel that my acid is producing fast, my Doctors told me to take antacids and it seems to work, after few months it came back and I went to another doctor and this second doctor told me to take a Proton Pump Inhibitors, and it worked also.. but there are times when the pain in my belly gets back few hours after eating or when i have past my meal time, the feeling that the food that i eaten was not digested.. and also i stopped taking soft drinks, coffees, alcohol, beer, cause when i drink them the pain comes back. For now I have a little sharp feeling in my left side under my ribs i think but not most of the time, sometimes the pain change to the center of my belly, all i do is lay down and put some oils to relieve the pain. Am I still having GERD? or is this an ulcer? because I get also a relief when I take my meal.. Yesterday the pain occured and it climbs to my lower back, all I did was I lied down and the pain went away after about 30mins. Hope you guys can help me with this. I m starting to get worried because its been months already. Have a good day! Thanks, Joseph
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for writing to HCM. With this presentation, I think you have a peptic ulcer. This is often caused by bacteria called Helicobacter pylori. If I were your treating doctor, I would ask for H. pylori test and if it comes out positive, I would place you on antibiotics for 2 weeks to eradicate it, and proton pump inhibitors for 4 weeks. Life style changes are also recommended and I congratulate you for doing just that. I hope I have answered your query.
I wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 8 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor