Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pain in back side of mouth, no inflammation, hurts to touch, no wisdom teeth. What could be the reason?

off and on pain , usually last s about a week or less.. always on my left lower far back side of my mouth .. I don t see any inflammation but it hurts to touch my lower far back gums on that side. It started up about 4 months ago. also I don t have any wisdom teeth(removed 4 years ago) Any idea s? Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
as you said you do not have any wisdom tooth,all of them has been removed,still you have on and off pain in that area since 4 months.i will suggest you please go to an specialist(oral surgeon0,and go for complete examination done including x-rays.and please follow all the given instructions did not say that this pain started after specific food like sweets or hot /cold etc...
please give the proper detail to your dentist and go to dentist as soon as possible.
nothing to get worried.take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that even after extraction if you experience pain then its not a good sign.
It indicates that either some remaining root is there or some bony spicule is present.
To get proper diagnosis get an IOPAR done of that area & consult your dentist regarding that.
Do warm saline rinses twice a day.Don't worry.

Take Care
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Kamal Hasan's  Response
hi.sometimes there can be bony spicules present beneath the alveolar ridge mucosa, which is painful, when u apply pressure.go for iopa and opg xrays and if any bony spicules present, go for ur case to an oral surgeon
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
you said you got your wisdom tooth removed 4yrs ago but still you feel is advised that u get visit a dentist & get it physically examined
also get an IOPA (x ray) of that region.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor