Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pain in back, sciatic pain in leg towards right. PLIF surgery done. Pain continues. Permanent cure?

Hi. I had PLIF surgery (L5 - S1) nearly 3 years ago. Prior to surgery I had lower right back pain with sciatic pain in lower right leg. Right after surgery the pain seemed to move over to the left side. Although not as bad as before, the pain still continues to this day. I have had caudal epidural treatment , with steroids and pain killers, also, which have not worked. Do you have any advice for me?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, you had P.L.I.S. surgery for L5, and S1, 3 years ago. The present pain could be arthritis, So i advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have M.R.I. for confirmation.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe neurotropic injections for 5 consecutive days, ofloxacin, and anti inflamatories, for relief of pain after confirmation of the disease. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor