Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in back of head, changes in personality, irritable, aggressive, weakness in part of face. Serious?

i have this strange pain in the back of my head, like pressure, and it isn t a migraine , it hurts even more when i press against it and i ve searched online and from what i ve seen i should get it checked. I saw that the pain i feel is in the frontal lobe , and the symptoms described all match to what i feel. Changes in personality Swearing or behaving in a way that you normally wouldn t (loss of inhibitions) Losing interest in life (apathy) Difficulty with planning and organising Being irritable or aggressive Weakness in part of the face, or on one side of the body Difficulty walking Loss of sense of smell Problems with your sight or speech they all apply to me but i have been in therapy for a while and diagnosed with depression , anxiety, bipolar and they even checked me for schizophrenia as i hallucinate and hear voices. Could this be linked and should i be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, Thanks for asking. You have a careful observation. Change in personality (and also aggressiveness as you mentioned), as well as change in smell, may be induced by tumors (benign or malignant) in front part of the brain. Weakness in one part of the face and on one side of your body are also important focal signs which may contribute to a mass effect (like benign tumors) or vascular event (like shortage of circulation to your brain). It is necessary that a full neurologic examination will be done by your doctor to see what issue might be responsible for your problem. Headaches due to a mass are often more prominent in the early morning. Vascular problems are often seen in hypertensive people who may also have high cholesterol level and diabetes. It is useful that your ESR level be checked to assess any possibility of inflammatory problems. I wish the best health for you.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor