Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pain in back, had a surgery to remove scar tissue from urethra. Why the pain hasn't stopped ?

I have been having pain in my back and it feels like flank pain in my power side for a couple of weeks now. I just had a surgery to remove scar tissue from my urethra and he checked my kidneys and everything. I am still having those pains. Irony know if it could be my pancrease or colon at this time. I just want the pain to stop.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After any abdominal surgery, it takes around 2 weeks for the pain to subside completely. If the pain is severe and is not well controlled with analgesics then an ultrasound of abdomen or an MRI scan will help in proper diagnosis.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor