Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pain in back and head during exercise for upper arm. Is drinking water safe and what is pain due to?

Hello doctor , I have started working out in the gym for the past 10days. I m 20yrs old. Is it advisable to drink water during the work outs ? I also have another problem. when I m doing a particular exercise for which i go up and down i get a pain at the back of my head. but the exercise is actually for my upper arm muscle. I have this pain only in last 3 days. I have cold now. Is it because of that or should i stop going to the gym ?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Sir

Drinking water during exercise is not only safe, but also encouraged to be hydrated.
Your arm pain is probably due to lack of conditioning because you have recently started.
I recommend starting slowly and building intensity over a period of time. this would be less painful and safe.

take care

Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor