Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pain in arm, palm and fingers. Had titanium plates placed in arm. Do I need surgery again?

I recently had surgery about 6 months putting two titanium plates in my arm . Both bones in my arm broke, straight down the middle. After 9 weeks in a cast, it was taken off and I had about two months recovery, then I got a new job making pizzas. Since then, the pain in my arm has increased so bad that I now have shooting pain in my palm and three fingers. It throbs and I cannot even use it long for any activity of late, not even rolling up a car crank window. Could there be something severely wrong with my arm post surgery? Would I possibly need to get surgery again?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain ion the arm after the surgery is likely to be due to an involvement of the nerve in the injury after the surgery. You need to get a nerve conduction study done. A regular physiotherapy will help in recovery.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor