Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pain in arm after getting injected, got a mantoux. Why the numbness and tingling?

I am currently a nursing student and had to get a Mantoux tb skin test today. I believe the medical personnel administered the injection too deep. I got it done at 11am and for the past 2 hours I have been having pain in my arm at and around the injection site and it is warm to the touch. I am very dizzy and lightheaded. I have never had this reaction before. I receive a tb skin test every year. The office where it was done is now closed. My whole arm is feeling numb and pins and needles. Do I need to go to the Emergency Room?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi dear even i think that injection has gone bit Deep. Well u dont need to worry much. It is a reaction to deep injection. I m afraid to say it may ulcerate also but it ll be localised it wont spread. Also i didnt understand why tb test every month. Its of no use. Any way hope u get well soon. Thank u
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor