Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pain in anus due to cut. Applied Nova gel and took emanzen tablet. Cure without operation?

I am 68years old, I am suffering pain for the past 10 days, in my Anus due to cut in anus hole due to hard motion. Now I am applying XY Nova gel and Emanzen tablet morning and night. At Night I am taking cremaffin syrup. Doctor advised me to do opereation. But I am not interested. Is it possible to cure without opereation. Please advice. R.Nagarajan / 0000 Bangalore
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response
Any tear, ulcer or cracks in the lining of the anal canal called anal fissure. It can be easily treated with out surgery also strictly follow these suggestions.
1.drink plenty of water minimum 3-4 litres per day. small amount of food in regular intervals. Make sure 1/2of your stomach must contain food substance, 1/4 contain water and remaining 1/4 th contain empty space so don't eat large quantity of food at the same time.
3.chew the food properly then swallow because salivary juice plays a vital role in the process of digestion freshly prepared food and your diet must contain sprouts,vegetables rich in water content and green leafy vegetables.
5.soak one teaspoon of fenugreek seeds at night in a plain water and drink that water next day morning in an empty stomach.
6.don't go to bed immediately after food. Give 2 hours time between your dinner and bed time. regular yoga practices to relive your constipation.
8.avoid non veg Maida products, junk foods and spicy foods and carbonated drinks.
Strictly follow these suggestions definitely you will get rid from your problems. If the problem still persists you need to consult a Dr for the surgery.
I pray will become alright by your life style modifications.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor