Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in ankle, swelling. On crutches after having stress fracture. Can I use only walking boot?

I ve been walking on my sore left leg for 4 weeks. I thought is was a stress fracture , but was not sure.Not sure how I cracked it. Had my ted stocking on that I normally wear and a 6inch ace wrap from foot up. No problems except swelling . Finally got diagnosis of nondisplaced tibal fracture on left up a bit from ankle area, with MRI films I m in a walking boot with crutches. Supposed to be non-weight bearing and I m doing my best, But at times I do need to take steps on it. What are the chances of just using walking boot, (no crutches) next visit Dec. 14th. My thoughts are been walking on it for 4 plus weeks and it s been ok. Just little pain at times medially, and some ankle swelling. I work normally on a busy Cardiac unit and can help in other ways on the floor. Just want to work in some way. Thanks. DLS
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
There are two steps of such fracture healing. First you have to take rest as if you keep on walking then it is not going to heal. Other thing is that you need to take regular calcium and vitamin D to heal this fracture. If you want more advice then you can send your MRI to me.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor