Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pain in abdomen, radiating to shoulder, breathlessness. Took Oxycodone. Suggest some painkiller

I have pain and can feel a mass on my left upper abdomen. CT scan was negative. Pain worse over last week and radiating to shoulder blade. Hurts sometimes to breathe. This is with 15 mg of MSER 2 hrs ago and Oxycodone 5 mg 1 hr ago. I have chronic pain from MELAS syndrome. At wits end. Will not go to ER because first impression seems to be that I am seeking pain pills.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for writing in
If you have a palpable lump it should be evident on a CT Scan
If it is not and you are not responding to pain pills may be because you have been using them inadverently for you MELAS syndrome

Instead reassure yourself and go for a second opinion, if that also turns out to be negative just forget and relax

Meditation should help you

Hope this clears your doubts
DO write back in case of concern
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. M Y Shareef's  Response
Hi! Once you are diagnosed MELAS syndrome, you might have been briefed by your doctor to expect such muscle pains including abdominal pains off and on which may not considered to be serious although trouble makers. You have to have symptomatic treatment like pain killers whenever you get these symptoms, which are due to deposiion of lactic acid by excessive muscle stimulatin.
One thing is worrying is your feeling of mass in the left abdomen, but the CT being negative. Have your treating doctor also felt the mass ? If so,l would advise you to go for an ultrasound of abdomen or a repeat CT scan, after getting clinically examined by a specialist doctor either a surgeon or a gastroenterologist. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.Forum.
You have pain in the upper left abdomen, radiating to shoulder blade. You feel a mass on your left upper abdomen.
It appears to be due to gastric irritation, or pancriatitis etc. the mass you are feeling may be external, and part of the skin like lipoma, and no way concerned with the pain.
I advise you to consult a gastroenterologist for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to get gastroscopy, and M.R.I.done besides other routine tests for confirmation.
Other possibility could be cervical spondylosis, radiating to the stomach.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor