Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain in abdomen, kidney stones, fatty liver. Took homoeopathic treatment. Suggestions?

i have been having pain in left side of the abdomen . my ultrasound report says ; mild fatty liver and pelvicalceal separation in my left kidney. also I have been having the problem of kidney stone in left kidney 5 months back. i took homeopathic treatment for it since it suits me. please let me know what this means and what i should do next
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
you are having pain left side of abdomen with mild fatty liver changes along with kidney stone.
The pain could be due to fatty liver which needs life stlyl modification that is weight reduction and diet low in fats .
As for as kidney stone is concerned, you have not mentioned the size of kidney stone.
If the stone is small in size that is less than 0.9mm,chances are that it may pass of itself by taking plenty of water.But if stone is bigger than what I said above ,it may need surgical intervention .Homeopathic treatment has no scientific proof may or may not help you.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
There are two problems which need to addressed- fatty liver and kidney stones.
1. Fatty liver is reversible condition caused by accumulation of fat in the liver cells. There are many causes for fatty liver namely:
a. Alcohol consumption
b. Malnutrition, starvation
c. Obesity, overweight
d. Diabetes Mellitus
In case you have any of these risk factore, kind avoid them (alcohol), reduce weight (if overweight or obese) or check blood glucose levels (in case of Diabetes Mellitus).
It is important to halt the fatty change in liver at early stage as it may progress and cause further liver damage.

2. For kidney stones, you need to get few more investigations namely:
a. Urine: Routine microscopy and culture studies.
Urine culture will determine if there is some infection in the urinary tract which is commonly associated with kidney stones. Culture senstivity will further help to choose a specific antibiotic.
b. An ultrasound abdomen will help to know the size and location of the stone/ stones.
Size and location of the stone/ stones will help to plan the management.
Small stones can be treated with lithotripsy which is based on acoustic waves without the need of open surgery.
The stones which are present in the kidney require a procedure known as nephrostomy to remove the stones.
Depending on the chemical composition of the stones, prophylactic steps can be taken. For eg there are certain stones which are formed in alkaline urine. In these cases the urine has to be kept acidic by agents like cranberry juice etc.
So, discuss the problem with your doctor and get the investigations done.
Thus, the further work up can be planned.
The composition of the homeopathic madication is not known to me so I cannot comment on it.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. G.Srinivasan's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Renal stones can recur and need CT SCAN is you are symptomatic.
If there are no symptoms, then the PCS separation may not need to be taken seriously. Yearly ultrasound scans are a must.
Other than this, preventive methods are.
1. To consume plenty of oral fluids.
2. Reduce intake of red meat if you happen to take.
3. Reduce alcohol intake.
Mild fatty liver needs only followup cans and liver function tests.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor