Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pain in abdomen down around ovary, had a laparoscopic total hysterectomy. Anything to worry?

I had a laparoscopic total hysterectomy last Monday and I have generally felt fine. Today after my son came home from being out of town I picked him up. I was caught up in the moment and now I am having pain on the left side of my abdomen down to around my ovary. I am not having any bleeding or anything like that. The pain medication isn't helping and I am wondering if I should go to the emergency room and have them make sure I didn't hurt anything internally.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

Yes. You need immediate evaluation for any internal bleeding.

It is not advisable to drive for at least 2 weeks after any abdominal surgery.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.

Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor