Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in abdomen, chest pain, tiredness, forgetful, mood-swings. How to diagnose my symptoms?

im a 22 year-old female annoyed by pain in my middle left side. I feels like the pain I get if I hold in my pee throughout the whole night. I have been peeing more often also. I also an very tired throughout the day, get chest pain randomly, have back pain from the time I wake up until i go to bed. My husband and I are trying for a baby (have been for several years) and I always jump to the conclusion of pregnancy. Another weird thing with me lately is I do not seem to make sense of what I am saying a lot of the time, like forgetting what I am saying as Im talking. I just know something isn't right. My mood has also changed a lot along with my personality in some ways. Do you have any theories?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for writing in

The information provided is suggestive of some form of urinary tract infection

Take plenty of fluids orally and if need be go for a urine culture and take antibiotics accordingly

Pregnancy test can very well be done at home by a simple urine pregnancy kit

You also need to manage your stress levels may be see a counsellor

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. M Y Shareef's  Response
Dear lady ! From your symptoms I do not consider you to be having any serious kind of health problem. Please go through the following:
1) Because of the long duration of opting for a child by both you and your husband, you may be having some anxiety and depression kind of thing. This could be the reason for your mood swings, and forgetfullness due to lack of concentration.
2) Your chest pain could also be due to your anxiety, as we do not expect a cardiac problem at your age commonly. However, there is no harm in going for a basic cardio vascular check up by a cardiologist.
3) The urinary symptoms could be due to two factors : a) Anxity causes increased frequency of urination which could be the reason in your case. b) your doctor has to exclude urinary tract infection also by a routine examination of your urine, and also culture sensitivity test if need be. Back pain could also be related to this. I will also advise you not to hold your urine for long and go to wash room whenever you get the urge.
4) I will advise you not to take a lot of mental stress about your pregnancy. It is good that both you and your husband are trying for it for several years and this shows how co operative both of you are towards each other. Now a days, ther are many centres specialising in this area of medicine known as fertility clinics, and they can advise you properly and help to plan out a strategy for a positive outcome of your trial for a child.
5) If your stress is not relieved and your symptoms are increasing , I will suggest you to consult a Psychiatrist/counsellor who can help you out of your stressful mood swings.
I wish both you and your husband a fast and successful increase in your family number. good luck.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.Forum.
You are 22 yr old female, getting pain in the left mid area of abdomen. More after retaining urine. Get back pain, chest pain, and tired .
It appears to be the ascending urinary tract infection, or a stone in the urinary tract, causing hydronephrosis. It can also cause hypertension.
You are trying to get pregnant since long and no response. It may be due to pelvic infection or P.C.O.S.
I advise you to consult an urologist for diagnosis and treatment. You may have to get M.R.I., besides other routine tests for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor