Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pain in abdomen, backache, cramps, blood, mucous in stool after son jumped onto abdomen. Suggestions?

I m a 30 yr old female, yesterday my son jumped off the couch and onto my abdomen while I was sleeping. He is 47 lbs. I had pain in my abdomen all day yesterday and today I have a back ache and light cramping in my abdomen. While using the restroom I noticed I have blood and mucous in my stool . Not sure if its correlated to the trauma.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for using this forum on HCM.
From your symptoms this seems to be due to the bleeding from the internal wall lining of the intestine due to the trauma caused by jumping of your son on the abdomen. What happens in such case is that small blood vessels lying within the intestinal mucosa wall may rupture and bleed within the intestine which presents as blood in the stool. You should monitor your stools closely for the amount of blood in the stool with each bowel movement. Usually small bleeding vessels will spontaneously stop without having the need for much intervention, however if the bleeding continue to appear in the stool you should consult with your doctor for further assessment.
Feel free for further queries.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Abhishek Agrawal's  Response
I appreciiate your effort to seek medical help in so much of distress..
Well, there is definitely some bowel mucosal injury leading to blood in stool which should settle in 1-2 days, but i would like to suggest some investigationns to rule out any other abdominal organ injury. till that time antispasmodics should help..
wish you a good health.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor