Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pain, greenish brown discharge from nipple, on lumps. Have implant sacs. Cancer?

I am concerned have implants sacs now saline was removed I had them in for 11 years before one popped. I am having pain and greenish brown discharge from the nipple bilaterally especially the one that was aspirated . One breast is 1 1/2 times larger than the other with in the last 36 hours . I dont feel any lumps but the implant itself. Could leaving the implant sacs there cause any serious disease (cancer).
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Leaving the implant sacs do not cause cancer by themselves but prevent early detection of cancer if it develops. I would have liked to know your age, the number of children you have, if you have breast fed any of them, and if you have any family history of breast or ovary cancer. Either way, any nipple discharge needs to be investigated, although the history that you give is more in favour of an infection rather than cancer. To be certain, i would advise you to get a Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) of both breast, alongwith cytology testing of the discharge (the lab guy will take your discharge on a glass slide and examine it under a microscope). If both these tests are normal, then you have nothing to worry about. Meanwhile, start taking Tab. Ciprofloxacin 500mg twice daily + Tab. Paracetamol 650mg thrice daily + Tab Ranitidine 150mg Twice daily for 7 days.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor