Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pain from shoulder to lower arm after a bad fall. How can I relieve the pain?

A drunk driver crashed into me at a high speed. My vehicle was hit, flipped over and landed on the passenger side. I was in my seat belt, the air bags deployed, but I landed against the console on my right side. I experienced a great deal of pain from the swelling and bruises, but had no broken bones or lacerations. Nothing showed up on the initial X-rays. At this time,(4 months later) there is a lot of aching on that arm from the shoulder to lower arm and the arm does not respond like my left arm does. What should I be doing to help myself?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your query and understand your concerns.

Have another complete evaluation in relation to the particular hand, including shoulder joint. Physiotherapy can help you a lot rather than pain relievers.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor