Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain from neck to forehead. Took Tylenol and Advil. Chiropractor?

I have a pain ranging from the base of my neck up to my forehead. I took tylenol for afew days and now am trying Advil. these help lessen the pain temporarily. But the same pain comes back as soon as the tylenol or advil wears off. this pain is on my right side.
Should I go to a chiropractor? Would it be risky if he uses the adjustor tool ?
I am 81 years old and still very active with family, in church, at Kiwanis, etc.
Please help me with this.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for the query. I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. I think you need to visit a neurologist to rule our migraine and cluster type of headache as it is unilateral. Weakness also cause the same problem. Taking tylenol and advil is not a good suggestion always to get cured but its better to have ah CT or MRI done. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor