Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pain from kidney to knee post removal of kidney stones through ESWL. Cause?

Hi sir.. im had kidney stones which was removed 6months bck by ESWL. Now im having pain from right knee to right kidney.. is this any symptom for kidney related disease .
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I thing that there might be some after effect of stone removal operation or some deposits of calcium or phosphate .which disturb the kidney to perform flush out functions.Without any pathological test of urine and blood,it is some what difficult to diagnose the right cause of your problem.please get the test blood,urine,kidney function test and post the reports to me ,enabling me to give you my opinion and suggest some medication.I n the mean increase your fluid intake.the best suggestion is to use pure rose water+honey +water,make one glass of all and sip thrice a day.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor