Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pain from jaw to ear, sensitive to cold and hot items. What is the reason?

hi I have a servire shooting pain from the bottom of my jaw to my ear on the left side I get it every time i eat something cold or too hot stays there for 2 to 3 hours. I have only 4 teeth at the front and 3 stumps on the right side on the bottom no teeth on the top. Ive been to the dentist and he has said i need to have all my teeth taken out but cant get this done for 8 to 10 months im on the waiting list but he sid that had nuthing to do with my jaw pain so what can it be
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Pain can be infection of the tooth that had spread to the periapical tissues leading to formation of abscesses , this pain can be radiating to the jaw and ear .

You need to take x-ray before extraction , better an OPG x-ray.
Since you cannot do the treatment right now take tab amoxiclav 625 mg twice , tab Zerodol twice all this for 5 days .
Use lukewarm saline gargles 3-4 times , Avoid eating hot and spicy food , use antiseptic mouthwash gargles like chlorhexidine or betadine twice daily .

Root stumps need to be extracted, Depending upon the condition of the front tooth determine the treatment , discuss with your dentist , It will be better if you go for complte mouth extraction as there are no teeth on the upper arch .
After healing of both the jaws you can go for complete dentures upper and lower.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

The pain may be associated with the infection spread from the root stumps.
Antibiotics and analgesics will help to relieve the infection underlying.
The pain will stop once the infected teeth are extracted.
Meanwhile,gargle frequently with betadine and warm saline rinse.
Please avoid intake of very hot/cold foods.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
The socket has to be healed completely while placing denture.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

pain in the jaw could be due to underlying infected root stumps.have you got a x ray done for that?

It can also be due to referred pain in ear,throat and tongue.please check that also.

Here i would suggest you to visit your dentist and get an x ray done.An OPG will be helpful in this case.

it is also advised to get the remaining root stumps extracted to prevent further infection and pain.

meanwhile maintain good oral hygiene.analgesics might help as a temporary relief.

for permanent cure underlying pathology has to be well diagnosed and treated.

hope it helps.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,

Pain in the jaw and ear indicates underlying dental infection caused by bacterial decay or infection in the tooth that has exposed the tooth nerve tissues to the oral environment.

dental infection may spread to the periapical areas and the surrounding structures and may cause radiating pain.

open dental cavity and root stumps gets more prone to infection due to deposition of food stuffs , irritants and bacterial decay.

such infected tooth needs to be treated by a root canal procedure so please consider getting the treatment done by consulting a dentist.

root stumps needs to be extracted and replaced in position by prosthetic teeth.

i would suggest you to start with antibiotic Augmentin 625mg along with analgesics like aceclofenac two times daily for 3 to 5 days .

This course of medicines will help in subsiding pain and and prevents infection.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshul Agarwal's  Response

as you have posted you have root stumps in your mouth i will suggest you to get that root pieces extracted as soon as possible. if the condition of your remaining tooth is also not good then get them extracted too and get your self a new set of dentures.

if you are on waiting list for 8-10 months then its suggested to consult another dentist.

Take tab Ketorolac 10mg 3 times daily for 5 days to ease out the pain
avoid taking too hot or cold till ur treatment starts.

i hope this is going to help you

keep updating
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor