Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pain during sex, headache, nausea, abdominal pain. Should I have ovaries removed?

hi dr. matthew, my name is sharon.2 months ago i was sick and went to the hospital and the doctor told me that i have cysts on both of my ovaries that are really big like a melone,they tried to shrink them then put me on anti-biotic for the whole before i got sick i havent seen my period for atleast 4 months and i had so much pain during sex,i still feel the pain and the presure, headache nause and pain in my lower abdomen .so now the doctor are telling me that only way to feel better is by removing my ovaries,i m only 26yrs of age,i dont have kids and this is really frastrating cause i would like to have kids someday...please help
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The large enough ovarian cysts which are causing you pain and amenorrhea may turn into a malignancy if left untreated. If your ovaries need to be removed then you must get a second opinion after detailed investigations like MRI of the lower abdomen.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor