Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain during erection. Diagnosed as peyronies. Surgery advisable?

Sir, I am 30 years old unmarried male from mumbai. last June 2011 I feel my penies was bend to right side, after 6 months then it changed to a veritical curve shape. I did a check up with an urologists in Mumbai and identified as Peyronies are the plaque is hardened. While erection sometimei feel pain and sometime not. Now i have checked while erection there is no curve but i feel the base shaft gets narrow while erection. Doctor suggested me to go for surgery and by removing the plaque and do grafting . But I am too scared at this age as a chance of erectile disfunction and shortening of penies. At this age as parents are forcing for my marriage I am unable to judge should I go for surgery or not.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have end stage Peyronies Disease since 2011.
In many patients Peyronies disease is self limiting disease. Now you do not have any deformity (Penile Curvature )and If you do not have any problem in getting erection it is better to differ surgery at this stage.

The results of the surgery even in best hands are not encouraging due to the nature of the pathology itself.and complications after surgery.There are chances of shortening of Penis as rightly.feared by you.

Surgery is advised only in severe deformity and importance
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor