Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pain due to tonsillitis. History of neuralgia. On gabopentin and endep. Any other effective medication?

i have chronic pain due to tonsils out in april and a long history of neuralgia of eight years. i am 35 years old and on gabopentin and endep for pain. i have started taking duromine in the last week and have noticed an incredible ammount of pain gone. is this normal. duromine is the only thing i have changed in my medication. is there anything in duromine which is helping with pain relief and if so from a pain point of view what medications that are available in australia would be similar to it.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
yes there are other better options but first you should increase the dose of the drug in a weeks time them consider other options

Have a proper clinical examination
Hope it helps
Dr imran
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor