Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain due to stomach cramps, intense near ribs and lower abdomen along scar line post c-section. What could be the cause?

I had a cesearian section and sterilisation 1 year ago this week, and have recently been using a vibroplate plate machine. In the past couple of weeks I have also been in quite a bit of pain with stomached cramps . High near my ribs and also lower abdomen pain along my scar line. I had twins and my stomach was massive as I am only of small build. I imagine my stomach muscles received a lot of trauma during this time. Is it just muscles repairing them selves or is it causing problems with my internal healing of surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

There is alway a chance of muscle weakness post surgery.
Pain at the scar site is mostly due to muscle spasm.
Rest during pain is advised.
Regularly do abdominal muscle strengthening exercise.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor