Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Pain directly below clitoris on labia minora post usage of vibrator, no bump or swelling. Any ideas?

About 2 days ago I my girlfriend and I had sex. we used a vibrator and since then I have had pain directly below my clitoris on my labia minora . its so bad I have uncomfortability sitting, closing my legs, when my clothes rub againisst the area and wiping. I m having issues schelduling a Dr appointment. so Im trying decide if its just sore it if its a bigger problem. I cannot see a bump or redness or swelling it just hurts. any ideas?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1042
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The possible causes for your problem are :
- Small abrasions at the site of clitoris.
-Neurological injury due to vibrator.
As you are having severe pain, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined.

If these are any signs of infection, you can take course of antibiotics with your doctor's advice. Analgesic jelly can help to some extent.
Sitz bath can relieve the pain possibly.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 21 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor