Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Pain between the wrist and small finger after being hurt. No fracture. Difficulty in writing. Advice?

i fainted and hurt my hand on bone between wrist and small finger. doc says its not broken, its 4 weeks since and its still sore, I find it hard when I turn keys of car or doors, also if I have to lift or twist anything. I am on pain killers and am off work to rest it. I had cast on for the first week, but went back to work at 2nd week (office work), I found I
cant write, or continue to work as normal, so I took this week of to rest it, but am unsure if I should go back next week.
I feel bad being off when I am not sick, so what should I do.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
Soft tissue injury over wrist and hand generally takes 10-14 days to heal. As 4 weeks already passed and still sore .I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may get the repeat xray/ MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The need for pain killers after nearly a month is not a good sign
You will need CT of the wrist and hand for further analysis...
An orthopaedic and/or neurologic assessment is necessary

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor